DACA Expansion Applications Accepted Starting February 18th

USCIS has announced that it will begin accepting expanded Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) applications on February 18, 2015.  Here's a quick look at some of the changes to the expanded DACA program.

  • No more requirement to be under 31 on June 15, 2010.  Individuals who arrived in the U.S. before the age of 16, no matter their current age, are now eligible for DACA so long as they have been continuously residing in the U.S. since January 1, 2010.
  • The date of entry to qualify for DACA has changed.  You must now have lived in the U.S. from January 1, 2010 until now to qualify.
  • First-time and renewal DACA applicants will now received deferred action and work permits for 3 years (instead of 2).  If you currently have DACA, though, your DACA is still only valid until the expiration date printed on the card.  

To qualify for DACA you still must meet all other eligibility requirements: 1) arrived in the U.S. before your 16th birthday; 2) be currently enrolled in school, graduated from high school or obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, and 3) have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or 3 or more misdemeanors, and do not pose a threat to national security or public safety.

For additional questions on DACA or DAPA, please feel free to contact us or check out our recent FAQ.