Considerations for Applying for Naturalization

Based on the rapid changing immigration landscape many Lawful Permanent Residents (“green card” holders) are seeking to obtain the benefits of U.S. citizenship through the naturalization process.  Lawful Permanent Residents who are eligible for U.S. citizenship are afforded equal protection under U.S. laws regardless of their birth in another country.  

In order to be eligible for naturalization the applicant must:

  1. Be at least 18 years old at the time of filing;
  2. Possess Lawful Permanent Resident status (“green card”) for the last 5 years, or for the last 3 years if married to a U.S. citizen;
  3. Live in a state where you claim residence for at least 3 months prior to filing;
  4. Be physically present in the U.S. for at least half the time of the residency requirement (i.e. 30 of the last 60 months or 18 of the last 36 months if married to a U.S. citizen);
  5. Have no continuous absence of more than one year from the U.S., irrespective of the protection of a re-entry permit or SB-1 visa;
  6. Have filed U.S. income tax returns each year after becoming a lawful permanent resident;
  7. Have basic knowledge of U.S. history and government and the ability to read, write, speak, and understand basic English;
  8. Have good moral character (meaning you are not a habitual drunkard; polygamist; a person associated with prostitution, narcotics, or illegal entry of aliens; convicted of a crime of moral turpitude or of two or more non-political offenses for which the sentence imposed was 5 years or more; a gambler; committed an immigration fraud; convicted of murder or an aggravated felony; a non-support of dependents).